0

Your Cart is Empty

Data protection

 

General data collection and use

Command

When you order, we are required to register your data in order to process your order and to proceed with the shipment of the products purchased. This information is also kept for security purposes in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, as well as to allow us to improve and personalize our offers. With your email address we can send you an order confirmation and contact you if necessary. Your email address also allows your identification when connecting to your user account. Personal data collected on www.amalthea.organic are exclusively reserved for the company Amalthea .

Connect to your user account

When you order on our site, we offer you access to your password protected "user account". This allows you to have access to information about your past orders and to correct your personal information if necessary. It is important not to disclose to third parties the access data to your "user account" which is strictly personal use.

Advertising

We use the data about you to send you information about our products and to recommend products for sale on our site that might interest you. We use email advertising only within the limits defined by the law.

Subscribe to the Newsletter

If you decide to subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive information on advantageous offers which you can interrupt the reception at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose on each of the newsletters. The information collected as part of the registration to our newsletter allows us to make you more relevant commercial offers.

Website Consulting

For security reasons, during your visits to our site the following data can be collected and recorded temporarily: domain name or IP address, HTTP response code, number of bytes transferred, Internet site address by which the user has arrived. This data is collected in a totally anonymous way (we collect the data but we do not associate them with an identity) and allow us to offer more relevant offers to our users.

 

Saving data using cookies

A cookie is a small file saved on the computer. It contains information on the navigation made on the pages of our site. It makes it easier to use the site later by the same person and to take back the preferences chosen by a user during the visit. You can limit the use of cookies by configuring your browser, however this limits the use of certain services that we offer on our site. You can also delete cookies manually.

We use Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc. ("Google") to understand how users interact with our site. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information obtained using the cookies on your usage habits of the website www.amalthea.organic (including your IP address) are transferred to a Google server where they are stored. The terms of use of Google Analytics, to which Amalthea has adhered, prohibits the transmission to Google Analytics of personal information identifying an individual, including (but not limited to) names, email addresses or bank information. Google uses the information collected in order to know your usage habits of our website as well as other services related to the use of our website. You can limit the use of cookies by configuring your browser, however this limits the use of certain services that we offer on our site. Cookies can also be deleted manually. If you don't want your browser to use Google Analytics, you can install the browser add-in for disabling Google Analytics: Https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By browsing our website you agree that the data concerning you is manipulated by Google with the purposes described above.

 

Secure data transfer

Our site is the subject of a security system. We have adopted the SSL (secure Socket Layer) encryption process which provides protection against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized third parties.

 

Your rights

Rights of access and rectification: According to the law "informatiques et libertés" n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 amended, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete the data that concern you. For any request concerning the processing of your personal data or to exercise your rights, we invite you to write to us, indicating your contact information, Amalthea to, 39 rue des Gravilliers 75003 Paris or to sophie@amalthea.bio.

Right of objection: you may, for legitimate reasons, oppose at any time, selectively or globally, the use of your personal data for advertising purposes or for studies. To this end, a simple written notification of your request is sufficient by email or mail to the address quoted above.

Join Amalthea community